View our latest Case Studies....





Privacy Statement

Sugar Australia Pty Ltd and Chelsea Sugar Company Ltd (the “Companies”) are each joint ventures between Sucrogen Refining Investments Pty Ltd and Mackay Sugar Limited, and manufacture and distribute SucrosolutionsTM products.

In accordance with the Companies’ privacy policy, we are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the SucrosolutionsTM website (“Website”). This internet privacy statement is provided to make you aware of how the Companies collect, use and manage information of visitors to the Website.

Sugar Australia collects the following information regarding visitors to the Website on behalf of the Companies: network identity of the computer system (IP address), domain name and information regarding what pages are accessed. This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, capacity planning and research on usage patterns to further improve the site. Information volunteered by you, such as e-mail address, name, address, phone and company details are used for the express purpose for which they are disclosed.

The Companies do not disclose or publish personal information collected through the Website without consent. Access to this information is restricted to the Companies’ staff and consultants who are bound to respect the privacy of the information.

Security
The Companies take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access or modification. The Companies reserve the right to gather more extensive information about any attempted access to the Website which raises security issues and, where necessary, to make disclosures to relevant authorities.

Updating this Internet Privacy Statement
The Website will be continually improved and enhanced with new services, which may change the way we manage personal information. The content of this Internet Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect this, so we suggest that you return to this privacy statement on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

Privacy Policy

Privacy at the Companies

The Companies are bound by privacy principles (Principles) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act in the case of Australia, and the Privacy Act 1993 in the case of New Zealand. In summary the Principles describe personal information as information (or an opinion) relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

How do we manage personal information?
The Companies train their employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.

How do we store personal information?
The Companies are required by the Principles to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Principles also require the Companies not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where the Companies no longer require personal information that we hold, we will destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?
The Companies seek to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. The Companies’ contact details are set out below.

Can you check what personal information about you is held by us?
You may obtain access to any personal information which the Companies hold about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Principles applies.

To make a request to access information the Companies hold about you, please contact either of the Companies in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. The Companies may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

What if you have a complaint?
If you consider that any action of the Companies breaches this privacy policy or the Principles, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact either of the Companies at the address below. The Companies endeavour to respond promptly to complaints.

How do you contact us?
If the relevant business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact either of the Companies by phone or post:

Privacy Officer
Sugar Australia Pty Limited
265 Whitehall Street
Yarraville
Melbourne
VIC 3013
Australia
Tel. + 61 1300 134 568

Privacy Officer
New Zealand Sugar Company Limited
60 Colonial Road
Birkenhead 0626
Auckland
New Zealand
Tel. + 64 9 481 0720

Updates to this Policy
This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by the Companies will be governed by the Companies’ most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.